Privacy | The International Academy of Osteopathy IAO
 

IAO TV logo

Privacy

Thank you for your confidence in our website www.osteopathy.eu (hereafter referred to as the "Website"). We take data protection very seriously. On this page we will let you know what data we collect when you use our website, why we collect these data and how we thus improve the user experience.

This privacy policy applies to the services of The International Academy of Osteopathy – IAO ® (non-profit organization). We are not responsible for the privacy policy of other sites and sources. By using this website, you accept the privacy policy.

We respect the privacy of all users of our site and handle with care any personal information you entrust to us through this site.

The International Academy of Osteopathy – IAO processes personal data in compliance with this privacy declaration. For further information, questions or remarks regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us via this e-mail address: info@osteopathy.eu.

Purposes of the processing

The International Academy of Osteopathy, hereafter referred to as the IAO, collects and processes the personal data of students and candidate students in order to provide osteopathy courses. Candidate students (people who ask information and/or attend our open-door-days) are updated on the recent developments within osteopathy education and the courses. We do this via newsletters which always have an opt-out possibility. Students can access the eCampus (private e-learning environment) via the website. They have to fill in their username and password to be able to gain access to the eCampus. Students are also updated on the developments regarding the osteopathic profession and osteopathy education via newsletters and push messages in app's. Both have the possibility to opt-out.

The eCampus and the website are located on servers which are managed and secured by the IAO. Personal data are partially shared with the company SEBSOFT, for development purposes only, and with the teachers (educational purposes). The IAO has data processing agreements with these partners.

The eCampus and the website are provided with an SSL-certificate. With this certificate, we secure the connection between our website and the visitor via HTTPS encryption.

The personal details that are requested (name, address, telephone number, date of birth, sex, profession, diplomas, email address) serve to guarantee a good progress of the course.

When you send us e-mails or other messages, it is possible that we save these messages. Sometimes we ask for personal details which are relevant for the situation at hand. This makes it possible to process you questions or requests. These data are saved on our own secured servers or those of a third party such as Microsoft.

Cookies

We collect data for research, to give us a better understanding of our customers, so that we can match our services to them.
This website uses "cookies" (text files that are placed on your computer) to analyse the browsing behaviour of our users. The information we obtain from these cookies may be transferred to our own secure servers or those of a third party. We use this information to track how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity and to offer other services relating to website activity and internet use.

Switching off cookies

Most browsers are set as standard to accept cookies, but you can change your browser settings to block all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is sent. However, it is possible that some functions and services, on our and other websites, will not function correctly if cookies are switched off in your browser.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies on both our website as the eCampus. In order to use these correctly according to the privacy law, we have a data processing agreement. The IAO processes these data anonymously and we don't share these data. We don't use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Legal basis of the processing

Personal data are processed based on article 6.1.a of the General Data Protection Regulation (the subject has given permission for the procession of his personal details for one or more specific purposes, e.g. asking information) or 6.1.b (the procession of data is necessary for carrying out an agreement in which the subject is involved because he enrolled in a course). The permission given via a request for information or enrolling in a course, can always be withdrawn through a simple notification via e-mail (info@osteopathy.eu) or the opt-out in our mailings/newsletters.

Transfers to third parties

If this is necessary to achieve the predetermined objectives (Master's degree program in Osteopathy), the student's personal data will be shared with other institutes, in particular Buckinghamshire New University (London).

The personal data of our students is also shared with Pay and the accountancy programme Venice, which processes the payments of our courses. IAO has data processing agreements with these partners as well.

The IAO guarantees that these recipients promised in writing to take the necessary and organisational measures in order to protect the personal data.

The information is not further shared with third parties. It could be that the information is shared internal. Our employees are obliged to protect the confidentiality of your data.

Storage period

The personal data processed for customer management will be retained for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of personal data

The student or info-applicant is entitled at any time to inspection, Article 15, of his personal data and can (have them) correct if they are incorrect or incomplete according to article 16, have them removed in accordance with Article 17 of the legal requirements, to limit their processing and to object to the processing of personal data concerning him on the basis of Article 18.

In addition, as described in Article 20.1, the student has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, current and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. The personal details in question are stored on the eCampus and are protected via personal login and password. They are always visible to the student or candidate student.

In order to exercise the above rights, the student is asked to send an e-mail to info@osteopathy.eu.

Direct marketing

The student, candidate student or info-applicant has the right to oppose, free of charge, any processing of his personal data concerning direct marketing.

Clinic

The IAO manages the patient data in the clinic electronically. Students and teachers (internship supervisors) use this patient information to ensure that the osteopathic treatments run efficiently and safely. This information is only made available to third parties (other health care professionals) if the patient explicitly requests this (e.g. in communication with a general practitioner).

The patient data is visible to the CROSSUITE company with whom we have a data processing agreement.

The IAO guarantees that these recipients promised in writing that they will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data.

Webshop

It concerns the following parts of the website:

http://osteopedia.iao.be
• https://www.osteopathie.eu/en/webshop/studybooks 
• https://www.osteopathie.eu/en/publications/apps
• https://www.osteopathie.eu/en/publications/osteo-news

The personal customer data is saved via the underlying tool. They only serve for the payment processing of the purchase by Ogone or Paypal and the possible customer service after purchase.

The data is stored securely.

The data is shared with Adobe and the company D Soft. We can vouch for these companies that they both do the necessary to correctly manage the data.

The personal details are not shared any further with third parties.

Pictures, audio- and video recordings

The IAO has the right to take pictures, audio- and video recordings during classes or other events. These can be used for commercial purposes. The presence of cameras will always be clearly indicated. If someone prefers not to be filmed or photographed and he/she clearly states this, we will take this into account. Everyone has the right to limit the use of his/her picture. Objections to visual material can be communicated verbally or in writing (info@osteopathy.eu).

Possible adjustments

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any changes and / or changes to this site may lead to changes to this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis.

Complaint

The student, prospective student or info-applicant has the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this, please contact us:

The International Academy of Osteopathy -IAO
Kleindokkaai 3-5, BE-9000 Gent, België
+32 (0)9 233 04 03
info@osteopathy.eu

Version 0.4
This page was most recently updated on 15/06/2018.