Privacy

Thank you for your confidence in our website www.osteopathie.eu (hereinafter referred to as the "Website"). The IAO is fully in accordance with the GDPR legislation. We take data protection very seriously. On this page we will let you know what data we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data and how we improve the user experience.

This privacy policy applies to the services of The International Academy of Osteopathy vzw (IAO®). We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites and resources. By using this website you indicate that you accept the privacy policy.

We respect the privacy of all users of our site and handle the personal information you entrust us through this site with care. The International Academy of Osteopathy - vzw (IAO®) processes personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or comments regarding our privacy policy, you can contact us.

Processing purposes

The International Academy of Osteopathy, further referred to as IAO, collects and processes the personal data of students and prospective students for the management of the osteopathy education it provides. Candidate students (information applicants and participants in open doors) are kept informed of recent developments within the osteopathy courses, and this through newsletters that have opt-out options. Students gain access to the eCampus (private learning platform) via the website via login and password. Students are also kept informed of developments within the profession and the discipline of osteopathy and the osteopathy education through newsletters and push messages in apps. Both have opt-out options.

 

The eCampus and website are on secure servers managed by the IAO. Personal data is only shared with the company SEBSOFT, only for development purposes and with the teachers (educational purposes). The IAO has processor agreements with these partners. The eCampus and the website are provided with an SSL certificate. With an SSL certificate we secure the connection between our website and the visitor via HTTPS encryption. The personal data that is requested (name, address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, profession, diplomas, email address) serve to guarantee the training course. When you send emails or other messages to us, we may keep those messages. Sometimes we ask for your personal information that is relevant to the situation in question. This makes it possible to process your questions and answer requests. The data is stored on secure servers or those of a third party such as Microsoft.

Cookies

We collect data for research in order to gain a better insight into our students and prospective students, so that we can tailor our services accordingly. This website uses "cookies" (text files placed on your computer) to analyze the surfing behavior of our users. The information we receive through these cookies can be transferred to secure servers or those of a third party. We use this information to keep track of how you use the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage.

Turn off cookies

Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some functions and services on our and other websites may not function properly if cookies are disabled in your browser.

Google Analytics

We use the Google Analytics cookies on both the eCampus and the website. A processor agreement has been concluded to use it correctly according to privacy legislation. The IAO processes the data anonymously and we do not share this data. Furthermore, we do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

Legal basis of the processing

Personal data are processed on the basis of Article 6.1.a (the data subject has given permission for the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes, for example requesting information) or 6.1.b (the processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement whereby the data subject is in this case by registering for a course or course) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The permission via request for information or registration for a course or course can always be withdrawn by simple notification by email or opt-out regarding newsletters.

Transfer to third parties

If necessary to achieve the stated objectives (Master of Science in Osteopathy training), the student's personal data will be shared with other institutes, notably Buckinghamshire New University (London). For students, the data are also shared with PAY and the Venice accounting program that provides payment processing for the education and courses. IAO also has processor agreements with these parties. The IAO guarantees that these recipients have promised in writing that they will take the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data. Furthermore, the information is not shared with third parties. In some cases the information can be shared internally. Our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your data.

Retention period

The personal data processed for customer management will be kept for the period necessary to comply with legal requirements (including in the field of accounting).

Right of access, correction, deletion, limitation, objection and transferability of personal data

The student or information applicant has the right at all times to inspect his personal data and can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, have them removed, taking into account the legal requirements. , restrict its processing and object to the processing of personal data concerning him. In addition, the student has the right to obtain a copy (in a structured, common and machine-readable form) of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company. The relevant personal data is stored on the eCampus and is protected by personal login and password. They are always visible to the student or prospective student. In order to exercise the above rights, the student is asked to send us an email.

Direct marketing

The student, prospective student or info applicant has the right to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data with a view to direct marketing.

Webshop

It concerns the following parts of the website:

The personal customer data is kept via the underlying tool. They only serve for payment processing of the purchase by Ogone or Paypal and the possible customer service after purchase. The data is kept secure. This data is shared with Adobe and the company D-Soft, whereby we can indicate that both companies take the necessary steps to manage their data correctly. This personal information is not shared with third parties.

Photos, audio and film recordings

The IAO reserves the right to take photos, audio and film recordings during classes or other events. These can be used for commercial purposes. The presence of cameras will always be clearly indicated. If someone prefers not to appear and he / she makes this known, we will take this into account. Everyone has the right to restrict the use of their image. Objections to visual material can be communicated orally or in writing.

Possible adjustments

This privacy statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities on this site. Any adjustments and / or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement. It is therefore advisable to regularly consult this privacy statement.

Complaint

The student, prospective student or information applicant has the right to file a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).

Questions and feedback

We regularly check whether we comply with this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this, feel free to contact us. This page was last modified on 14/07/2020.